Capt. Gerald Brown


(Jack Jenkins via NARS)

Capt. Gerald Brown

38th FS - 05 March 1943 - 15 May 1944

Assigned Aircraft

P-38H CG-G 42-67028
P-38J CG-G

Mission History

Not Known

Known Mission List
55th FG  Mission # Date Target
15 13 November 1943 Bremen
16 25 November 1943 Sweep-Lille Area
29 31 December 1943 Bourdeaux (Blue 3)
39 31 January 1944 Sweep-Eindhoven-Arnhem (Yellow 3)
63 18 March 1944 Friedrichshafen
68 08 April 1944 Salzbergen (Blue Leader)
69 09 April 1944 Warnemunde (Red Leader)
74 15 April 1944 Jackpot
Air Scores
Destroyed
Probable  
Damaged
Ground Scores
Destroyed  
Damaged  
Score Detail 13 November 1943  Me-109 damaged (air) Bremen
31 January 1944  Me-109G destroyed (air) Venlo
18 March 1944  FW-190 destroyed (air) Nancy
08 April 1944  Me-109 destroyed (air) Lingen
15 April 1944  FW-190 destroyed (air) Munster
15 April 1944  He-111 destroyed (air) Munster
Notes Born on December 2, 1917, in Globe, Arizona
25 February 1941 - Enlisted in the U.S. Army Air Corps
17 June 1942 - Entered the Aviation Cadet Program of the U.S. Army Air Forces
10 March 1943 - Commissioned as 2nd Lieutenant and awarded his pilot wings at Williams Field, Arizona
Entered service from Phoenix, Arizona
ASN - O-740139
05 March 1943 - Joined the 38th Fighter Squadron
December 1943 - Promoted from 2nd Lieutenant to 1st Lieutenant
December 1943 - Awarded the Air Medal
December 1943 - Awarded 1st Oak Leaf Cluster to the Air Medal
January 1944 - Awarded 2nd Oak Leaf Cluster to the Air Medal
10 February 1944 - Appointed Flight Leader
February 1944 - Awarded 2 Oak Leaf Clusters to the Air Medal
23 March 1944 - Promoted from 1st Lieutenant to Captain
March 1944 - Awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross
15 April 1944 - Became the Group's first 'Ace' with 5 confirmed 'kills'
April 1944 - Awarded 5th Oak Leaf Cluster to the Air Medal
May 1944 - Awarded an Oak Leaf Cluster to the Distinguished Flying Cross
11 May 1944 - Relieved and assigned to Hq. & Hq. Squadron 496th Fighter Training Group

Passed away on 08th December 2007, and was buried at the National Memorial Cemetery of Arizona in Phoenix, Arizona.

Awards
Memories Capt Brown joined the 334th Fighter Squadron of the 4th Fighter Group in England in June 1944, and served as commander of the squadron from July to November 1944. Col Brown left active duty and served in the reserves from January 8 to July 6, 1947. His first assignment was with the 12th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron of the 67th Tactical Reconnaissance Group at March Field, California, from July 1947 to January 1949, followed by service as Assistant Operations Officer for the 35th Fighter Group in Japan from January to March 1949. Col Brown served as commander of the 39th Fighter Squadron of the 35th Fighter Group in Japan and then out of South Korea from March 1949 until he was shot down and taken as a Prisoner of War on November 30, 1950. After spending 1,012 days in captivity he was released during Operation Big Switch on September 6, 1953. Col Brown was hospitalized to recover from his injuries from September to December 1953, and then went back on flying status with the 3525th Pilot Training Group at Williams AFB, Arizona, where he served as Executive Officer until August 1954. His next assignment was as commander of the 3526th Pilot Training Squadron at Williams AFB from August to November 1954, followed by service as Executive Officer of the 3525th Pilot Training Group (later renamed 3525th Combat Crew Training Group) until March 1956. Col Brown served on the staff of Air Training Command at Scott AFB, Illinois, and then at Randolph AFB, Texas, from March 1956 to August 1959, and then served as Director of Operations for the 66th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing at Laon AB, France, from August 1959 to August 1962. He served with the Federal Aviation Administration in Washington, D.C., from August 1962 to June 1965, followed by service on the staff of Headquarters Tactical Air Command at Langley AFB, Virginia, from June 1965 to August 1966. Col Brown's final assignment was as Vice Commander and then Commander of the 4510th Combat Crew Training Wing at Luke AFB, Arizona, where he served from September 1966 until his retirement from the Air Force on November 1, 1967.
Additional Photographs Capt. Gerald Brown

Capt. Gerald Brown (on right) and unknown officer (R. Abbey)

Capt. Gerald Brown in P-38 cockpit.
Nb. Photos open in new window. Close new window to return to this page.

Back to 38th Fighter Squadron Pilots